1

Privacy Policy

At Health Poverty Action, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to the Supporter Engagement Manager at 31-33 Bondway, SW8 1SJ.

Specific privacy notices for the following can be found linked below; HPA supporters, Advocacy & Research Participants, Consultant and Suppliers, Job Applicants, Programme Participants, HPA Staff, Trustees, Volunteers.

 

Types of data we process

We hold many types of data about you, including:

  • Personal data such as name, address and personal relationships
  • Electronic data such as email address and phone number
  • Transactional and financial data such as donation history and Gift Aid declarations
  • Consent and marketing information such as opt-ins and preferences
  • Photos & videos that you have shared or from events you may have attended

Where appropriate, we will make it clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for.

 

How we collect your data

We collect data in a number of different ways:

  • Primarily we collect data directly from you, starting at the first point of engagement. This could be when you donate online, sign a petition or attend an event.
  • Occasionally, we may receive your data from third parties, such as independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon and fundraising sites like Just Giving.
  • When you visit our website, we automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer.
    • Information about your visit to this website, for example we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website).
    • We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information can be found on our Cookies Policy.
  • If you give information on behalf of someone else you must ensure that you have their permission to do so and that they have been provided with this privacy notice before doing so.
  • If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian.

 

Lawful Processing

We will only process your data if it meets one of the following requirements:

  • Where is it necessary for us to fulfil a contract with you (for example, when you make a donation) or fulfil a legal obligation (such as for Gift Aid purposes).
  • If you have if you have explicitly given us consent do so, for instance in the case of emails or SMS text messages
  • When it is in our legitimate interest for us to do so. If you support our work, we will share marketing communications, such as newsletters and annual reviews, via post or, occasionally, telephone unless you have told us not to send you these.

You can change your preferences at any time by emailing [email protected].

 

Why we process your data

It’s important to us that we provide excellent stewardship to all our supporters, tailored to your needs and preferences to ensure you are receiving the most relevant communications from us.

We collect and use the information you provide us with to engage with you about our work through marketing communications such as newsletters and annual reviews. If you are happy to receive these communications you will hear about our latest news, information about the communities you have supported around the world, and opportunities to support further in both financial and non-financial ways (for example, by taking part in fundraising events or campaign actions, or supporting an emergency appeal). You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive marketing communications from us, which you can do by selecting the relevant opt-out boxes on the forms where your information is collected. We may also use your phone number for verification purposes.

We may also use your data to analyse your personal information so that we can tailor and target our communications in a way that is timely and relevant to you.

The information you provide us with also helps us manage your donations or requests, which could include administrative communications such as confirming your donation or bank details (you will receive administrative communications even if you chose not to hear from us through marketing communications).

 

Special categories of data

We do not collect any special category data on our supporters except for a record of your political opinions if you have signed a petition or been involved with our campaigning work. Where we hold it, we will only use your special category data for the explicit purpose for which it was requested.

We must process special categories of data in accordance with more stringent guidelines. Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:

  • you have given explicit consent to the processing
  • we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations
  • we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest
  • you have already made the data public.

 

Sharing your data

We will not sell, rent or share your personal information with any third parties for marketing or commercial purposes.

We will not share your data with others unless required to do so by law, for example, if requested by HMRC as part of a Gift Aid audit (to ensure Gift Aid declarations are correctly filed), or in the prevention of fraud or another crime.

On occasion, it is more cost-effective and efficient for us to use a third party to deliver a service on our behalf, where we do not have the capacity or resources to do this in-house. This might include securely processing online donations, or using local mailing houses to print and send our newsletter and annual reviews to you. Where we use third parties for these activities we only share the personal information required to deliver the service and have a contract in place with these suppliers to ensure they have the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data and not to use it for their own marketing purposes.

 

Protecting your data

We take looking after your information very seriously. We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or Web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

Any debit or credit card details which we receive on our website are passed securely to Committed Giving our payment processing partner, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

 

How long we keep your data for

We will keep your personal data for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each processing activity. There are number of factors that determine how long we will keep your data for, for example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety or Gift Aid purposes). We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

 

Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. For more information your rights, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, please email us at [email protected] or write to Supporter Engagement Manager at 31-33 Bondway, SW8 1SJ.

 

Changes to this notice

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes we’ll make this clear on this website.

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in March 2019.

 

Tote Bag and Pin Badge ‘Get Pushy’ Promotion – Terms and Conditions

  1. Health Poverty Action (the “Charity”) is offering a free tote bag or pin badge (“Product”) to individuals who meet the criteria noted in Clause 11 below (“Eligible Individual/s”) as part of a promotional campaign.
  2. Advertisements offering the tote bag or pin badge will be placed on social media.
  3. To receive the Product, an Eligible Individual must enter their name and telephone number and agree to receiving a telephone call. During the call, the Eligible Individual will be asked to provide a postal address (including a postcode) in Great Britain (“Valid Address”) that the Product can be sent to – postage and packaging is not chargeable. They will also be asked whether they could support the Charity financially and whether they’d like to hear further from the Charity in the future.
  4. There is no requirement, or obligation, on Eligible Individuals to support the Charity financially or agree to receive future marketing in order to receive the Product.
  5. An Eligible Individual may also choose to phone the telephone number provided in the advert they have seen on social media to receive the Product without the ask for financial support. To be valid, the phone call or voicemail must include the following information: First name, Last name, and include a Valid Address – postage and packaging is not chargeable.
  6. The promotion will commence on 25th July 2019 and end at midnight (London, UK, time) on Thursday 12th September, or earlier if all Products available for the duration of the promotion, as laid out in Clause 8 below, have been allotted.
  7. Only requests for one product and one number of that product per Eligible Individual will be accepted.  People may not request both a pin badge and tote bag.
  8. A total of 1500 pin badges and 1500 tote bags are available for the duration of the promotion.
  9. The Product has an average retail value of £1.26.
  10. The Product is non-exchangeable, non-transferable and no cash alternatives are available.
  11. The Charity’s Product promotion is only open to residents of Great Britain (which comprises England, Scotland and Wales, and excludes Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man) aged 18 years or over, except employees of the Charity, their families, agents or any third party directly associated with the administration of the promotion (“Eligible Individual/s”).
  12. No responsibility is taken for requests which are incomplete; from which the Eligible Individual cannot be identified; or for any technical failure or event, beyond our reasonable control, which may cause the request to be disrupted or corrupted.
  13. For those Eligible Individuals who have agreed to receive a telephone call, we will attempt to contact you to arrange delivery of your Product within 6-8 weeks of receipt of your request. A maximum of 10 attempts will be made to get in touch.
  14. It is your responsibility to ensure you have provided valid details for fulfilment.
  15. Your Product will be despatched within 3 weeks of contacting you. If you do not receive your Product within 4 weeks from your telephone call to or from us, you can email [email protected] to check the status of your delivery. No responsibility is taken for items which are lost or damaged in transit.
  16. The promoter is 11London, a company limited by guarantee (company number 10550589) (registered office 5599828), and a registered charity Health Poverty Action (charity number 290353). The telephone agency making calls on behalf the Charity is Purity Fundraising (company number 10850821).
  17. Health Poverty Action operates a Complaints and Dispute Procedure. If you wish to make a complaint, you can contact us on the below details:

Health Poverty Action
31-33 Bondway
Vauxhall
London
SW8 1SJ

020 7840 3777

[email protected]

18. Eligible Individuals are deemed to have accepted, and agreed to be bound by, these Terms and Conditions upon entry. The Charity reserves the right to refuse to award the Product to anyone in breach of these Terms and Conditions.

19. The Charity reserves the right to hold void, cancel, suspend or amend the promotion where it becomes necessary to do so.

20. Insofar as is permitted by law, the Charity, its agents or distributors will not, in any circumstances, be responsible or liable to compensate any individual, or accept any liability for any loss, or damage, as a result of accepting the Product except where it is caused by the negligence of the Charity, its agents or distributors or that of their employees. Your statutory rights are not affected. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in these Terms and Conditions seeks to limit or exclude the Charity, its agents or distributors (or their employees) liability for personal injury or death that is, after investigation, attributable to one or all of them.

21. The promotion will be governed by English law, and the parties to these Terms and Conditions irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Data Protection for ‘Get Pushy’ Promotion

We, Health Poverty Action, will always treat your personal details with the utmost care and will never sell or swap with other organisations for their marketing purposes.

We will keep your data safe and private, holding the information you provide for communication, analysis and administrative purposes.

Personal data supplied during the course of this promotion may be passed on to third party suppliers only insofar as required for fulfilment/delivery/arrangement of the Product and the fulfilment of fundraising.

If you have agreed to receive a telephone call, and we are unable to contact you, we will hold your details for a maximum of 6 months before deleting your information securely. If you are already a supporter of Health Poverty Action, your preferences and our retention of your details will remain unchanged.

If you have phoned us to request your pin badge or tote bag, or we have spoken with you directly, we will hold your information documenting the request and fulfilment of your Product in line with our internal retention policies.

If, during the call, you have agreed to hear from us going forward, we will continue to inform you about our work. If, during the call, you choose to support us, we collect and use the information you provide us with to engage with you about our work through marketing communications such as newsletters and annual reviews. If you are happy to receive these communications you will hear about our latest news, information about the communities you have supported around the world, and opportunities to support further in both financial and non-financial ways (for example, by taking part in fundraising events or campaign actions, or supporting an emergency appeal). If you would like to change your communications preferences or to stop hearing from us altogether, please contact us at [email protected] or phone 02078403777 to speak to the Fundraising Team.

For full details of what information we hold and how we process your data, please visit https://www.healthpovertyaction.org/privacy-policy/

 

Please see specific Privacy Notices below – 

Advocacy and Research Participants

Consultants and Suppliers

HPA Staff

Job Applicants

Programme Participants

Supporters

Trustees

Volunteers